Programme

PROGRAMME OVERVIEW
MONDAY 16 SEPTEMBER

download full programme (PDF)
workshop tutorials
08:30 – 09:30 REGISTRATION
Room at the Top IJ Lounge Waterfront Studio K-space
09:30 – 12:30 TUTORIAL 1
TUTORIAL 2
WORKSHOP 1 WORKSHOP 2 TUTORIAL 3 TUTORIAL 4
12:30 – 13:30 LUNCH BREAK
13:30 – 16:30 TUTORIAL 2 WORKSHOP 4 WORKSHOP 5 TUTORIAL 5 WORKSHOP 6
WORKSHOP 3

DETAILED PROGRAMME
MONDAY 16 SEPTEMBER

8:30 – 9:30
Foyer
Registration
9:30 – 11:00
Room at the Top
TUTORIAL 1
Understanding and Implementing PREMIS
Karin Bredenberg (National Archives of Sweden), Eld Zierau (Royal Danish Library) and Angela Di Iorio (Sapienza University of Rome Library System)
11:00 – 15:00
Room at the Top
TUTORIAL 2
Understanding and Implementing METS
Karin Bredenberg (National Archives of Sweden), Sean Mosely (National Library of New Zealand) and Juha Lehtonen (CSC – IT Center for Science)
9:30 – 12:30
IJ lounge
WORKSHOP 1
Preserving Complex Digital Objects
Sara Day Thomson (Digital Preservation Coalition), Caylin Smith (British Library & UK LDLs) and Patricia Falcao (Tate)
9:30 – 12:30
Waterfront
WORKSHOP 2
A cost model for analysing and controlling the cost of long-term digital accessibility as a strategic decision-making tool
Herman Uffen (BMC), Walter Swagemakers (EYE Film museum) and Ernst Van Velzen (EYE Film museum)
9:30 – 12:30
Studio
TUTORIAL 3
Machine Learning For Big Text: A Tutorial On Using Predictive Coding Tools To Process Large Archival Datasets
Brent West (University of Illinois) and Joanne Kaczmarek (University of Illinois)
9:30 – 12:30
K-Space
TUTORIAL 4
Review, Appraisal, and Triage of Mail: A Tutorial
Christopher Lee (University of North Carolina) and Kam Woods (University of North Carolina)
12:30 – 13:30 Lunch Break
15:00 – 16:30
Room at the Top
WORKSHOP 3
Preservation Metadata Workshop
Karin Bredenberg (National Archives of Sweden), Neil Jefferies (Bodleian Digital Libraries), Sarah Romkey (Artefactual Systems) and Andreas Nef (Docuteam GmbH)
13:30 – 16:30
IJ lounge
WORKSHOP 4
Preservation Action Rules Workshop. Parcore: See one, Do one, Teach one
Justin Simpson (Artefactual Systems Inc.), Matthew Addis (Arkivum), Jack O’Sullivan (Preservica), Carl Wilson (Open Preservation Foundation), Sarah Romkey (Artefactual Systems Inc.) and Jon Tilbury (Preservica)
13:30 – 16:30
Waterfront
WORKSHOP 5
Introducing the Memento Tracer Framework for scalable high-quality web archiving
Martin Klein (Los Alamos National Laboratory) and Herbert Van De Sompel (DANS)
13:30 – 16:30
Studio
TUTORIAL 5
Managing And Preserving Digital Content With Fedora
David Wilcox (DuraSpace), Andrew Woods (DuraSpace) and Daniel Bernstein (DuraSpace)
13:30 – 16:30
K-Space
WORKSHOP 6
Level Up on Preservation: Updating and Mapping the next generation of the Levels of Preservation
Bradley Daigle (Academic Preservation Trust), Corey Davis (Council of Prairie and Pacific University Libraries), Helen Tibbo (University of North Carolina Chapel Hill), Lauren Work (University of Virginia) and Aaron Collie (Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis)

PROGRAMME OVERVIEW
TUESDAY 17 SEPTEMBER

Keynotes Papers Panels Hackathon
08:30 – 09:30 REGISTRATION
Cinema 1 Room at the Top IJ Lounge Waterfront Studio
09:30 – 10:00 WELCOME
10:00 – 11:00 KEYNOTE 1
Geert Lovink
Hackathon
11:00 – 11:30 BREAK
11:30 – 12:30 COLLABORATION
Collaboration
NEW HORIZONS
Research Data
CUTTING EDGE
Emulation
SUSTAINABILITY Hackathon
12:30 – 13:30 LUNCH BREAK
13:30 – 15:00 COLLABORATION
Collaboration
NEW HORIZONS
Web Archiving
CUTTING EDGE
Common Formats
SUSTAINABILITY Hackathon
15:00 – 15:30 BREAK
15:30 – 17:00 iPRESS Community Panel
Working Group results update
NEW HORIZONS
Access & FAIR
CUTTING EDGE
Emerging Formats
SUSTAINABILITY Hackathon
17:00 – 19:00 WELCOME RECEPTION at EYE Film Museum

DETAILED PROGRAMME
TUESDAY 17 SEPTEMBER

8:30 – 9:30
Foyer
Conference Registration
9:30 – 10:00 OPENING & WELCOME
Welcome by
Sandra den Hamer (Director Eye Film Museum)
Lily Knibbeler (Director National Library of The Netherlands & Chair of the Dutch Digital Heritage Network Board)
Marcel Ras (General Chair of iPRES 2019 and Digital Preservation Program Manager at the DDHN)
Barbara Sierman (Vice Chair iPRES 2019 and Digital Preservation Manager at the National Library of The Netherlands)
10:00 – 11:00
Cinema 1
KEYNOTE 1
Urgencies of Digital Publishing
Geert Lovink (Institute of Network Cultures)
Geert Lovink is the founding director of the Institute of Network Cultures, whose goals are to explore, document and feed the potential for socio-economical change of the new media field through events, publications and open dialogue. As theorist, activist and net critic, Lovink has made an effort in helping to shape the development of the web. Lovink is a Research Professor of Interactive Media at the Hogeschool van Amsterdam (HvA) and a Professor of Media Theory at the European Graduate School. Lovink earned his master’s degree in political science at the University of Amsterdam, holds a PhD from the University of Melbourne and has been a postdoctoral fellow at the University of Queensland.
11:00 – 11:30 Break
11:30 – 12:30
Cinema 1
COLLABORATION // Collaboration
Archivematica as a Case Study for Sustained Digital Preservation
Ashley Blewer (Artefactual Systems Canada), Sarah Romkey (Artefactual Systems Canada) and Ross Spencer (Artefactual Systems Canada)
Reformat Required: Addressing “Paper Minds” through a New Collaborative Model for Digital Knowledge Transfer
Angela Beking (Library and Archives Canada)
One repository solution doesn’t fit all. Towards a distributed and collaborative approach to digital preservation services at the Amsterdam City Archives
Ana van Meegen Silva (Amsterdam Municipial Archive)
11:30 – 12:30
Room at the Top
NEW HORIZONS // Research Data
Integrating Dataverse and Archivematica for Research Data Preservation
Meghan Goodchild and Grant Hurley
JISC Open Research Hub – Integrate, Deposit, Discover and Preserve
Paul Stokes (JISC), John Kaye (JISC), Tamsin Burland (JISC), Dom Fripp(JISC), Tom Davey (JISC) and Matt McGowan (JISC)
11:30 – 12:30
IJ lounge
CUTTING EDGE // Emulation
Towards a Universal Virtual Interactor (UVI) for Digital Objects
Euan Cochrane (Yale University Library), Klaus Rechert (OpenSLX GmbH), Seth Anderson (Yale University Library), Jessica Meyerson (Educopia Institute) and Ethan Gates (Yale University Library)
Giving Access to Multimedia Objects in Libraries – Implementing a Solution
Tobias Steinke
11:30 – 12:30
Waterfront
SUSTAINABILITY // PANEL
Chair: Craig Van Dyck
PIDs & Preservation: Incorporating persistent identifiers in a preservation strategy
Helena Cousijn, Ginny Hendricks and Alice Meadows
10:00 – 17:00
Studio
HACKATHONS
Hackathon Team 1: Reading the Matrix. A Hackathon linking digital forensics to user access
Seth Anderson (Yale University Library), Alex Chassanoff (Educopia Institute), Ethan Gates (Yale University Library)
Hackathon 2: Explore ​’significant properties’ of VR artworks
Jack McConchie (Tate) and Tom Ensom (Tate)
12:30 – 13:30 Lunch Break
13:30 – 15:00
Cinema 1
COLLABORATION // Collaboration
Setting Up Open Access Repositories: Challenges and Lessons from Palestine
Rawia Awadallah (IUG), Iyad Alagha (IUG), Tomasz Miksa (TU Wien), Andreas Rauber (TU Wien), Joy Davidson (UoG), Adnan Yahya (BZU), Anna Maria Tammaro (University of Parma), Stefano Caselli (University of Parma), Janet Anderson (UoB), David Anderson (UoB), Nael Salman (PTUK), and Yousef AbuZir (QOU)
Digital Preservation and Enterprise Architecture Collaboration at the University of Melbourne: A Meeting of Mindsets
Jaye Weatherburn (University of Melbourne), Lyle Winton (University of Melbourne) and Sean Turner (University of Melbourne)
Building a User Group for a Digital Preservation Product
Jonathan Tilbury (Preservica), Remke Verdegem (National Archives Netherlands) and Euan Cochrane (Yale University Library)
Together Forever, or How We Created a Common and Collaborative Digital Preservation Service
Johan Kylander (CSC – IT Center for science), Heikki Helin (CSC – IT Center for science), Kimmo Koivunen (CSC – IT Center for science) and Juha Lehtonen (CSC – IT Center for science)
13:30 – 15:00
Room at the Top
NEW HORIZONS // Web Archiving
Who is asking? Humans and Machines experience a different Scholarly Web
Martin Klein (Los Alamos National Laboratory), Lyudmila Balakireva (Los Alamos National Laboratory) and Harihar Shankar (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
Saving Data Journalism: Using ReproZip-Web to Capture Dynamic Websites for Future Reuse
Katherine Boss (New York University), Vicky Steeves (New York University), Rémi Rampin (New York University), Fernando Chirigati (New York University) and Brian Hoffman (New York University)
Data Stewards and Digital Preservation in Everyday Research Practice
Esther Plomp (TU Delft), Yan Wang (TU Delft) and J.S. Love (TU Delft)
13:30 – 15:00
IJ lounge
CUTTING EDGE // Common Formats
Recovering ’90s Data Tapes – Experiences From the KB Web Archaeology project
Johan van der Knijff (KB National Library of the Netherlands)
Extensive Extensions: Exploring File Extensions in Library of Congress Collections
Mark Cooper Cooper (Library of Congress), Aly Desrochers (Library of Congress), Jesse Johnston (Library of Congress), Camille Salas (Library of Congress) and Trevor Owens (Library of Congress)
What is the Standard Format for Digitized Audio? Approaches for Storing Complex Audio Objects
Nick Krabbenhoeft (New York Public Library)
The Case For A Standard That’s Old News: Recommendation of PDF/A for Digitized Newspaper Preservation
Anna Oates (Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis) and William Schlaack (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
13:30 – 15:00
Waterfront
SUSTAINABILITY // PANEL
Chairs: Jessica Tieman (Government Publishing Office) & Maureen Pennock (British Library)
Dawn of Digital Repositories Certification under ISO 16363. Exploring the Horizon and beyond
David Giaretta (Primary Trustworthy Authorisation Body Ltd), Lisa LaPlant (Government Publishing Office), Jamie Shiers (CERN), Jessica Tieman (Government Publishing Office), Irfan Zuberi (Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts) and Maureen Pennock (British Library)
15:00 – 15:30 Break
15:30 – 17:00
Cinema 1
iPRES Community Panel
iPRES Community Working Group results update
15:30 – 17:00
Room at the Top
NEW HORIZONS // Access & FAIR
FAIR Data Work @ DANS: Implementing Metrics, Reviews, and More
Peter Doorn (DANS), Marjan Grootveld (DANS) and Francesca Morselli (DANS)
CoreTrustSeal–certified repositories: Enabling Findable, Accessible, Interoperable, and Reusable (FAIR) Data
Mustapha Mokrane (Data Archiving and Networked Services) and Jonas Recker (GESIS Data Archive for the Social Sciences)
Australian Law Implications on Digital Preservation
Timothy Robert Hart (Flinders University), Denise de Vries (Flinders University) and Carl Mooney (Flinders University)
15:30 – 17:00
IJ lounge
CUTTING EDGE // Emerging Formats
Considerations on the Acquisition and Preservation of eBook Mobile apps
Maureen Pennock (The British Library), Peter May (The British Library) and Michael Day (The British Library)
Supporting Virtual Reality and 3D in Academic Libraries: Defining Preservation and Curation Challenges
Zack Lischer-Katz (University of Oklahoma), Matt Cook (University of Oklahoma), Nathan Hall (Virginia Tech), Juliet Hardesty (Indiana University), Jamie Wittenberg (Indiana University), Jennifer Johnson (Indiana University – Purdue University Indianapolis), Robert McDonald (University of Colorado Boulder) and Tara Carlisle (University of Oklahoma)
Development and improvement of Image processing scheme for Archiving inscription
Hideyuki Uesugi (National Institute of Japanese Literature), Masayuki Uesugi (Japan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute) and Teruhiro Tani (Wakasa-ji Culture Research Institute)
Passive Digital Preservation Now & Later
Vincent Joguin (Eupalia)
15:30 – 17:00
Waterfront
SUSTAINABILITY // PANEL
Chair: Erwin Verbruggen (Netherlands Institute for Sound and Vision)
(I Can’t Get No) Satisfaction: Measuring Success in Digital Stewardship Programs
Karl-Rainer Blumenthal (Internet Archive), Peggy Griesinger (University of Notre Dame), Julia Kim (Library of Congress), Shira Peltzman (University of California, Los Angeles), Victoria Steeves (New York University)
17:00 – 19:00 WELCOME RECEPTION AT THE EYE FILM MUSEUM

PROGRAMME OVERVIEW
WEDNESDAY 18 SEPTEMBER

Keynotes Papers Panels Hackathon GDPBO Posters
08:30 – 09:30 STARTING THE DAY WITH COFFEE & TEA
Cinema 1 Room at the Top IJ Lounge Waterfront Studio
09:30 – 09:45 WELCOME
09:45 – 10:30 KEYNOTE 2
Michelle Caswell
Hackathon
10:30 – 11:00 BREAK
11:00 – 12:30 DEMONSTRATIONS GDBPO
End-to-end sessions
POSTERS POSTERS Hackathon
12:30 – 13:30 LUNCH BREAK
13:30 – 15:00 CAPACITY BUILDING
Skills & Capacity
GDBPO
End-to-end sessions
  NEW HORIZONS Hackathon
15:00 – 15:30 BREAK
15:30 – 17:00 CAPACITY BUILDING
Repositories
GDBPO
End-to-end sessions
SUSTAINABILITY
OAIS
NEW HORIZONS Hackathon
17:00 – 23:00 CANAL CRUISE AND CONFERENCE DINNER

DETAILED PROGRAMME
WEDNESDAY 18 SEPTEMBER

8:30 – 9:30
Foyer
Starting the Day with Coffee and Tea
9:30 – 9:45 WELCOME
9:45 – 10:30
Cinema 1
KEYNOTE 2
Whose Digital Preservation? Locating Our Standpoints to Reallocate Resources
Michelle Caswell (UCLA)
Michelle Caswell is an Associate Professor of Archival Studies in the Department of Information Studies at the University of California Los Angeles (UCLA), where she also holds a joint appointment with Asian American studies. Her work in critical archival studies engages how individuals and communities activate archives to forge identities, create robust representations, and produce feelings of belonging. Caswell directs a team of students at UCLA’s Community Archives Lab, which explores the ways that independent, identity-based memory organizations document, shape, and provide access to the histories of minoritized communities, with a particular emphasis on understanding their affective, political, and artistic impact.
10:30 – 11:00 Break
11:00 – 17:00
Studio
HACKATHONS
Hackathon Team 1: Reading the Matrix. A Hackathon linking digital forensics to user access
Seth Anderson (Yale University Library), Alex Chassanoff (Educopia Institute), Ethan Gates (Yale University Library)
Hackathon 2: Explore ​’significant properties’ of VR artworks
Jack McConchie (Tate) and Tom Ensom (Tate)
11:00 12:30
Cinema 1 & Foyer
DEMONSTRATION SESSION
Demonstrations
A list of all Demonstrations at display is given below.
11:00 12:30
Room at the Top
GREAT DIGITAL PRESERVATION BAKE-OFF
End-to-end solutions session (Part 1)
11:00 12:30
IJ lounge &
Waterfront
POSTER SESSION
Digital Poster Demonstrations
A list of all Posters at display is given below.
11:30 – 12:30
tba
iPRES Steering Group Meeting
For iPRES steering Group members only
12:30 – 13:30 Lunch Break
13:30 – 15:00
Cinema 1
CAPACITY BUILDING // Skills & Capacity
Building the future of digital preservation in French archival services Processes, functions and staffing for an effective digital preservation
Marion Humbert (Ministry of Culture France), Edouard Vasseur (Ministry of Armed Forces–Vitam Proiram) and Stéphanie Roussel (Mintika)
People Get Ready: Building Sustainability into Digital Preservation Workforce Development
Sharon McMeekin (Digital Preservation Coalition)
Sustainability through Community: ffmprovisr and the Case for Collaborative Knowledge Transfer
Andrew Weaver (Washington State University) and Ashley Blewer (Artefactual Systems, MediaArea)
Building Network Capacity Among Memory Institutions: A Multi-strand Development Approach
Melinda Haunton (The National Archives), Jo Pugh (The National Archives) and James Travers (The National Archives)
Building Resilience at the National Geoscience Data Center: Enhancing Digital Data Continuity through Research Data Management Training
Jaana Pinnick (National Geoscience Data Centre)
13:30 – 15:00
Room at the Top
GREAT DIGITAL PRESERVATION BAKE-OFF
End-to-end solutions session (Part 2)
13:30 – 15:00
Waterfront
NEW HORIZONS // PANEL
Chair: Andrea Goethals (National Library of New Zealand)
Cloud Atlas: Navigating the Cloud for Digital Preservation
Andrea Goethals (National Library of New Zealand), Maria Praetzellis (Internet Archive), Roslynn Ross (Library and Archives Canada) and Nicholas Taylor (Stanford Libraries)
15:00 – 15:30 Break
15:30 – 17:00
Cinema 1
CAPACITY BUILDING // Repositories
Eye on the Core Trust Seal – Reflections on Repository Type, Designated Community and Level of Curation in R0
Michelle Lindlar (TIB – Leibniz Information Centre for Science and Technology) and Pia Rudnik (ZB MED – Information Centre for Life Sciences)
Managing Preservation Costs with managed Ingest: The Portico Straight-to-Ingest Project
Sheila Morrissey (Portico) and Amy Kirchhoff (Portico)
Fedora and the Oxford Common File Layout: Enhancing Support for Digital Preservation
David Wilcox (DuraSpace)
15:30 – 17:00
Room at the Top
GREAT DIGITAL PRESERVATION BAKE-OFF
End-to-end solutions session (Part 3)
15:30 – 17:00
IJ lounge
SUSTAINABILITY // OAIS
Aligning eARK4All Archival Information Package and Oxford Common File Layout Specifications
Neil Jefferies (Bodleian Libraries University of Oxford), Karin Bredenberg (Swedish National Archives) and Angela Dappert (Springer Nature)
A Perspective from Digital Preservation on Sustainability of E-Infrastructures
Simon Lambert (UKRI-STFC)
OAIS Version 3 Draft Updates
David Giaretta (PTAB Ltd), John Garrett (Garrett Software), Mark Conrad (NARA), Eld Zierau (Royal Danish Library), Terry Longstreth (Washington Acad. Sciences), John Steven Hughes (JPL), Matthias Hemmje (FernUniversität Hagen) and Felix Engel (FernUniversität Hagen)
15:30 – 17:00
Waterfront
NEW HORIZONS // PANEL
Chair: William Kilbride (Digital Preservation Coalition)
Achieving Criticality of Preservation Knowledge: Sustaining Digital Preservation in the Nuclear Field
Elizabeth Kata (International Atomic Energy Agency), Jenny Mitcham (Digital Preservation Coalition), Philip Greatorex (Sellafield Ltd.) and Jim Moye (J&A Preservation)
17:00 – 23:00 CANAL CRUISE AND CONFERENCE DINNER

PROGRAMME OVERVIEW
THURSDAY 19 SEPTEMBER

Keynotes Papers Panels Hackathon GDPBO Posters Ad Hoc
08:30 – 09:30 STARTING THE DAY WITH COFFEE & TEA
Cinema 1 Room at the Top IJ Lounge Waterfront Studio
09:30 – 11:00 SUSTAINABILITY
Preservation Planning
GDPBO
Preservation Tools
AD HOC
Programme
COLLABORATION Hackathon
11:00 – 11:30 BREAK
11:30 – 12:30 SUSTAINABILITY
Risk Management
GDPBO
Preservation Tools
CUTTING EDGE
Internet Art
CAPACITY BUILDING Hackathon
12:30 – 13:30 LUNCH BREAK
13:30 – 14:30 HACKATHON
Results Presentations
GDPBO
Preservation Tools
SUSTAINABILITY
Linked Date & Metadata
CUTTING EDGE
14:30 – 15:15 KEYNOTE 3
Eliot Higgins
15:15 – 16:00 iPRES Community Panel
The future of iPRES
16:00 – 16:30 CLOSING SESSION

DETAILED PROGRAMME
THURSDAY 19 SEPTEMBER

8:30 – 9:30
Foyer
Starting the Day with Coffee and Tea
9:30 – 11:00
Cinema 1
SUSTAINABILITY // Preservation Planning
Preservation Planning, Beacons for a TDR
Marjolein Steeman (Netherlands Institute for Sound and Vision)
The Integrated Preservation Suite: Scaled and automated preservation planning for highly diverse digital collections
Peter May (British Library), Maureen Pennock (British Library) and David Russo (British Library)
Building Sustainable Digital Preservation – A Typology of Digital Collections
Helen Hockx-Yu (University of Notre Dame) and Don Brower (University of Notre Dame)
9:30 – 11:00
Room at the Top
GREAT DIGITAL PRESERVATION BAKE-OFF
Function and Content Specific Preservation Tools session (Part 1)
9:30 – 11:00
IJ lounge
AD HOC PROGRAMME
To be announced
9:30 –11:00
Waterfront
COLLABORATION // PANEL
Chair: Eefke Smit (STM)
Stronger together: Collaboration as a matter of course. Publishers Round Table
Eefke Smit (International Association of STM Publishers), Craig van Dyke (CLOCKSS), Wouter Haak (Elsevier), Maurits van der Graaf (Pleiade market Research) and Kate Wittenberg (Portico)
9:30 – 12:30
Studio
HACKATHONS
Hackathon Team 1: Reading the Matrix. A Hackathon linking digital forensics to user access
Seth Anderson (Yale University Library), Alex Chassanoff (Educopia Institute), Ethan Gates (Yale University Library)
Hackathon 2: Explore ​’significant properties’ of VR artworks
Jack McConchie (Tate) and Tom Ensom (Tate)
11:00 – 11:30 Break
11:30 – 12:30
Cinema 1
SUSTAINABILITY // RISK MANAGEMENT
Preservation of Metadata – A case study of a strategy to ensure technology agnostic metadata preservation
Eld Zierau (Royal Danish Library)
An Overview of the Digital Preservation Storage Criteria and Usage Guide
Eld Zierau (Royal Danish Library), Sibyl Schaefer (University of California, San Diego), Nancy McGovern (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) and Andrea Goethals (National Library of New Zealand)
Early Exit Strategies in Digital Preservation
Ashley Adair (University of Texas Libraries, University of Texas at Austin), Maria Esteva (Texas Advanced Computing Center, University of Texas at Austin) and Benn Chang (University of Texas Libraries, University of Texas at Austin)
11:00 – 12:30
Room at the Top
GREAT DIGITAL PRESERVATION BAKE-OFF
Function and Content Specific Preservation Tools session (Part 2)
11:30 – 12:30
IJ lounge
CUTTING EDGE // Internet Art
Preservation strategies for an internet-based artwork yesterday, today and tomorrow
Claudia Roeck (University of Amsterdam), Rafael Gieschke (University of Freiburg), Klaus Rechert (University of Freiburg) and Julia Noordegraaf (University of Amsterdam)
Provenance for Internet Art: Using the W3C PROV data model
Lozana Rossenova (London South Bank University / Rhizome), Dr Karin de Wild (University of Leicester) and Dragan Espenschied (Rhizome)
11:30 – 12:30
Waterfront
CUTTING EDGE // PANEL
Chair: to be announced
The People and Processes of Digital Preservation: International organizations leveraging internal wisdom to build support for digital records
Jeanne Kramer-Smyth (World Bank Group), Montserrat Canela (UNHCR) and Ineke Deserno (NATO)
12:30 – 13:30 Lunch Break
13:30 – 14:30
Cinema 1
HACKATHON RESULTS
Chair: To be Announced
Presentation of the Hackathon results
13:30 – 14:30
Room at the Top
GREAT DIGITAL PRESERVATION BAKE-OFF
Function and Content Specific Preservation Tools session (Part 3)
13:30 – 14:30
IJ lounge
SUSTAINABILITY // Linked Data & Metadata
A pragmatic application of PREMIS
Jack O’Sullivan (Preservica Ltd), Richard Smith (Preservica Ltd), Alan Gairey (Preservica Ltd) and Kevin O’Farrelly (Preservica Ltd)
Getting Data out of Wikidata
Katherine Thornton (Yale University) and Kenneth Seals-Nutt (Kenneth Seals-Nutt)
The Matterhorn RDF Data Model: Formalizing Archival Metadata With SHACL
Tobias Wildi (docuteam GmbH) and Alain Dubois (Archives de l’Etat du Valais)
13:30 – 14:30
Waterfront
CUTTING EDGE // PANEL
Chair: Paul Wheatley (Digital Preservation Coalition)
Preserving eBooks: Past, Present and Future – A Series of National Library Perspectives
Trevor Owens (Library of Congress), Maureen Pennock (British Library), Faye Lemay (Library & Archives Canada) and Tobias Steinke (Deutsche Nationalbibliothek)
14:30 – 15:15
Cinema 1
KEYNOTE 3
Bellingcat and Beyond – The Future for Bellingcat and Online Open Source Investigation
Eliot Higgins (Bellingcat)
Eliot Higgins is the founder and CEO of Bellingcat. Launched in 2014 Bellingcat has played a major role in the growth of online open source investigation, making key findings in the shooting down of MH17 in 2014, and conflict in Syria, and the poisoning of Sergei Skripal in the UK. Bellingcat has recently opened a new headquarters in The Hague, and is currently focused on a major new project documenting the conflict in Yemen, and working with Dutch organisations to spread the use of online open source investigation at a local level.
15:15 – 16:00 iPRES COMMUNITY PANEL
The future of iPRES
16:00 – 16:30 CLOSING SESSION
Eppo van Nispen tot Sevenaer (General Director of the Netherlands Institute for Sound and Vision & Dutch Digital Heritage Network Board member)
Marcel Ras (General Chair of iPRES 2019 and Digital Preservation Program Manager at the DDHN)
Barbara Sierman (Vice Chair iPRES 2019 and Digital Preservation Manager at the National Library of The Netherlands)Hand over to iPRES 2020.

PROGRAMME OVERVIEW
FRIDAY 20 SEPTEMBER

10:00 – 13:00 PROFESSIONAL VISITS
Visits to Dutch Digital Heritage Institutes on different locations in The Netherlands.
10:00 – 13:00 IPRES 2019 SATELLITE MEETINGS
Internet Archive

DETAILED PROGRAMME
FRIDAY SEPTEMBER 20

10:00 – 13:00 PROFESSIONAL VISITS
The Professional Visits Programme allows all iPRES attendees to take a peek into the digital preservation world of The Netherlands and to see how some of Hollands’ best collections are being preserved. Some of the venues you can visit are in Amsterdam, some of them at a short distance away from Amsterdam (max. 1 hour train). You will travel on your own and a host will welcome you at the venue. The hosting organizations will offer a program in which they will present their achievements in digital preservation.
Participating Institutes:

10:00 – 13:00
Room at the Top
INTERNET ARCHIVE MEETING
Internet Archive Web Services is hosting a free, half-day meeting on Friday, September 20. The meeting will include updates on the latest web archiving tools and technologies and opportunities for advancing the field. This meeting is free and open to all, though registrants from current Internet Archive partner organizations will receive priority registration. More information is available on the Internet Archive website: https://archive-it.org/blog/2019-internet-archive-web-services-partner-meeting/  To register: https://www.tfaforms.com/4705356
10:00 – 13:00
IJ lounge
Available for satellite meetings
10:00 – 13:00
Waterfront
Available for satellite meetings
10:00 – 13:00
Studio
Available for satellite meetings
download full programme (PDF)